07 4125 2001

Rory & Amy's Real Estate

Search More

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Rory and Amy’s Real Estate ABN 96 841 796 234 (we, our, us) are committed to respecting your rights to privacy and protecting your personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy.

What is your personal information
When we use the term ‘personal information’ it has the same meaning given to it in the Act. This basically means any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include details such as your name, address, contact phone numbers, email address and occupation. In some situations we may also request your age, date of birth, driver licence number, vehicle registration number and bank account details.

Collection of personal information
We try to only collect the personal information we require to assist you efficiently. There are a number of ways in which we may collect your personal information but the main method is when you provide it to us, for example:
• completing forms or applications;
• contacting us by phone, fax or email to ask for information;
• during a personal meeting (ie Open Home)
• participating in forums on our website or through social media; or
• providing us with specific personal information for a particular service.

Some information may be collected from publically available sources such as conducting a Current Title Search to verify the legal owner of property.

We may also collect some information that is not personal to you as it does not identify you or anyone else, for example by anonymous survey or accumulated information about how users use our website. This may be through the use of cookies when you access our website, if you do not wish this to occur, you may set your browser not to accept cookies.

If we receive unsolicited information from you or a third party, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Use of your personal information
We use your personal information to facilitate you with optimal services, ie:

  • answer your enquiries;
  • provide you with relevant advice;
  • assist you with buying or selling property;
  • provide maintenance services; or
  • marketing new services or upcoming events to you. Details obtained during Open House Inspections are retained in our files in case a theft is reported during the inspections.

Business without identifying you
In circumstances where it is lawful and practical to do so, you may wish to do business with us without providing any personal information, such  as when you make general enquires about real estate or the market, you may remain anonymous or provide a pseudonym. However, to provide you with specific services, we may need to identify you.

Direct marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information and updates on our products, services, changes to our business or general information about the real estate market that we consider may be of interest to you.
If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, you may opt-out by emailing us at info@roryandamy.com.au or contacting us by phone on 07 4125 2001.

Disclosure
We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and provide services to you. In the course of providing maintenance services to your property, or to arrange delivery of marketing or other items to your property, it will be necessary for us to provide third parties with your name, address and contact numbers only.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

Overseas recipients
We may disclosure your personal information to overseas recipients as we may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and IT servers or service providers may be located outside Australia.

Opt-out procedure
If you wish to no longer receive marketing material from us, we will provide you with information in each marketing communication as to how you may opt-out, such as every email we send you contains an unsubscribe option at the bottom. In any event you may contact us by mail, phone on 07 4125 2001 or email at info@roryandamy.com.au and ask to be removed from our mailing and/or marketing lists.

Access to your personal information
You can find out what personal information we hold about you, and correct or update your personal information, by emailing us at info@roryandamy.com.au or contacting us by phone on 07 4125 2001.

We usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. There may be times where we cannot provide access to your personal information such as if we reasonably believe that giving access would interfere with the privacy of others or the request is vexatious. If this is the case, you will be notified in writing the reasons for refusal.

Complaints
If you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and you wish to make a complaint, please email us at info@roryandamy.com.au or contact us by phone on 07 4125 2001. We will make a record of your complaint and take steps to correct any deviation from the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phone on 1300 363 992.

Security
We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date and protect it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representation or warranties in relation to the content on those websites or their privacy practices.

Updates to this policy
We may amend or update this policy from time to time. The most up to date version of our privacy policy will be available on our website: www.roryandamy.com.au. This privacy policy came into existence on 1 February 2015.